Skymattix — Let the people in
INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY / SPAENAUR

More new accounts.
More repeat business.

Programmatic display and paid search, working toward one objective: growing Spaenaur’s online business.

Explore the results
Spaenaur fasteners, tools and automotive assortment on a workbench
SpaenaurPROGRAMMATIC DISPLAY + SEM
THE CHALLENGE

Win new customers.
Bring existing ones back.

Spaenaur supplies industrial fasteners, hardware components and tools from Kitchener, Ontario. With a long-established business and an online store, the opportunity was twofold: attract new account signups and encourage current customers to buy more online.

The approach

Skymattix combined programmatic display with search engine marketing. Display kept Spaenaur in front of relevant audiences, while paid search connected with people actively looking for the brand and the products it supplies.

The search program included both brand and product-focused campaigns, supporting familiar customers and buyers searching for industrial fasteners, screws and related supplies.

The connection

Awareness and intent served the same commercial goal. The measurement included account setup and registration events, ecommerce purchases, quote requests and calls—actions closer to the business than impressions alone.

THE PERFORMANCE PICTURE

More clicks.
Stronger search efficiency.

July 12–October 9, 2026 compared with July 12–October 9, 2025.

+21.0%

Combined display + SEM clicks

5,066 → 6,132

+20.2%

SEM clicks

4,043 → 4,861

−33.1%

Average SEM cost per click

Calculated from spend ÷ clicks

The same 90-day window generated more clicks even as impressions declined. SEM spend was 19.5% lower, with a higher click-through rate and lower average cost per click. These are campaign engagement and efficiency measures; they do not establish incremental sales.

Same-period campaign comparison · ui.marketing
Metric20252026
Display impressions1,531,679730,156
Display clicks1,0231,271
SEM impressions51,44732,822
SEM clicks4,0434,861
SEM click-through rate7.86%14.81%
SEM average cost per click (USD)$2.92$1.95
FROM ATTENTION TO ACTION

Measuring the steps
that matter.

Selected SEM conversion events reported for July 12–October 9, 2026.

130.07

Account Set-Ups

Attributed conversion credit
124.07

Registration form fills

Attributed conversion credit
81.67

Ecommerce purchase events

Attributed conversion credit

Source: Spaenaur’s ui.marketing reports, reviewed October 10, 2026. Figures are platform-attributed conversion credits, not counts of unique customers or orders. Account setup and registration events may overlap and are not added together. The reports contain different conversion-event mixes in 2025 and 2026, so no year-over-year conversion-growth claim is made. No revenue or return-on-ad-spend figure is inferred.

THE BUSINESS CONTEXT

Building toward
lasting growth.

Skymattix reports that Spaenaur’s online sales and new accounts are significantly higher year over year. That business update provides context for the campaign work; underlying ecommerce and CRM totals were not included in this reporting review.

The partnership brings customer acquisition and repeat purchasing into one connected marketing plan, with display and paid search contributing at different moments in the buying journey.

Visit Spaenaur
LET THE PEOPLE IN

Ready to grow your next customer relationship?

Tell us what’s next Or book a discovery call